Home | Football | Rugby | Cricket | Advertising | Forum | Shop | Contact |     Proudly 100% Unofficial
Rugby World cup web
 
 
 

Rugby World Cup 2003

Jonny Wilkinson & Richard Hill The star of the 2003 Rugby World cup was England's Jonny Wilkinson. He ended the tournament as the highest points scorer and famously with 34 seconds to go of extra time he slotted a drop goal which ensured his place and England in the history books.

The funny thing about Clive Woodward's England team was that they never really clicked and had shown much better form ahead of the tournament.

The silent star of the tournament was Richard Hill who came on against France and from that moment on England were a better team but still did not look like that all conquering England of the year ahead of the World Cup.

 

Date # Match Pool City Venue Score

Fri Oct 10

1

Australia v Argentina

A

Sydney

Stadium Australia

Sat Oct 11

2

New Zealand v Italy

D

Melbourne

Colonial Stadium

Sat Oct 11

3

France v Fiji

B

Brisbane

Suncorp Metway Stad.

Sat Oct 11

4

Ireland v Romania  

A

Gosford 

North Power Stadium  

Sat Oct 11

5

South Africa v Uruguay

C

Perth

Subiaco Oval

SA 72 UR-6

Sun Oct 12

6

Wales v Canada

D

Melbourne

Colonial Stadium

Wal 41- Can 10

Sun Oct 12

7

Scotland v Japan

B

Townsville

Dairy Farmers Stad.

Sco 32 - Ja 11

Sun Oct 12

8

England v Georgia

C

Perth

Subiaco Oval

Eng 84- Ga 6

Tue Oct 14

9

Argentina v Namibia

A

Gosford

North Power Stadium

Arg 67-Nam 14

Wed Oct 15

10

Fiji v USA

B

Brisbane

Suncorp Metway Stad.

Fij 19 - USA18

Wed Oct 15

11

Italy v Tonga

D

Canberra

Canberra Stadium

Ita 36 - Ton 12

Wed Oct 15

12

Samoa v Uruguay

C

Perth

Subiaco Oval

Sam 60-Uru 13

Fri Oct 17

13

New Zealand v Canada

D

Melbourne

Colonial Stadium

NZ 68- Can 6

Sat Oct 18

14

Australia v Romania

A

Brisbane

Suncorp Metway Stad.

Aus 90 - Rom 8

Sat Oct 18

15

France v Japan

B

Townsville

Dairy Farmers Stad.

Fra 51 Jap 29

Sat Oct 18

16

South Africa v England

C

Perth

Subiaco Oval

Eng 25 SA 6

Sun Oct 19

17

Wales v Tonga

D

Canberra

Canberra Stadium

Wal 27 -Ton 20

Sun Oct 19

18

Ireland v Namibia

A

Sydney

Aussie Stadium

Ire 64-7 Nam

Sun Oct 19

19

Georgia v Samoa

C

Perth

Subiaco Oval

Sam 46- Geo 9

Mon Oct 20

20

Scotland v USA

B

Brisbane

Suncorp Metway Stad.

Sco 39- USA 15

Tue Oct 21

21

Italy v Canada

D

Canberra

Canberra Stadium

Ita 19- Can 14

Wed Oct 22

22

Argentina v Romania

A

Sydney

Aussie Stadium

Arg 50- Rom 3

Thu Oct 23

23

Fiji v Japan

B

Townsville

Dairy Farmers Stad.

Fij 41- Jap 13

Fri Oct 24

24

New Zealand v Tonga

D

Brisbane

Suncorp Metway Stad.

NZ. 91-Ton 7

Fri Oct 24

25

South Africa v Georgia

C

Sydney

Aussie Stadium

SA 46-19 Geo

Sat Oct 25

26

Australia v Namibia

A

Adelaide

Adelaide Oval

Aus 142- Nam 0

Sat Oct 25

27

Italy v Wales

D

Canberra

Canberra Stadium

Wal 27- Ita 15

Sat Oct 25

28

France v Scotland

B

Sydney

Stadium Australia

Fra 51-Sco 9

Sun Oct 26

29

England v Samoa

C

Melbourne

Colonial Stadium

Eng 35 Sam 22

Sun Oct 26

30

Argentina v Ireland

A

Adelaide

Adelaide Oval

Ire 16 - Arg 15

Mon Oct 27

31

Japan v USA

B

Gosford

North Power Stadium

USA 39 -Jap 26

Tue Oct 28

32

Georgia v Uruguay

C

Sydney

Aussie Stadium

Uru 24-Geo 12

Wed Oct 29

33

Canada v Tonga

D

Wollongong

WIN Stadium

Can 24 - Ton 7

Thu Oct 30

34

Namibia v Romania

A

Launceston

York Park

Rom 37- Nam 7

Fri Oct 31

35

France v USA

B

Wollongong

WIN Stadium

Fra 41-USA 14

Sat Nov 1

36

Scotland v Fiji

B

Sydney

Aussie Stadium

Scot 22- Fij 20

Sat Nov 1

37

South Africa v Samoa

C

Brisbane

Suncorp Metway Stad.

SA 50 -Sam 10

Sat Nov 1

38

Australia v Ireland

A

Melbourne

Colonial Stadium

Aus 17-Ire 16

Sun Nov 2

39

England v Uruguay

C

Brisbane

Suncorp Metway Stad.

Eng 111-Uru 13

Sun Nov 2

40

New Zealand v Wales

D

Sydney

Stadium Australia

NZ 53 -Wal 37


Date # Quarter Final City Venue Score

Sat Nov 8

41

Winner D (New Zealand) v Runner Up C (South Africa)

Melbourne

Colonial Stadium

NZ 29-SA9

Sat Nov 8

42

Winner A (Australia)v Runner Up B ( Scotland)

Brisbane

Suncorp Metway Stadium

Aus 33-Sco16

Sun Nov 9

43

Winner B (France )v Runner Up A (Ireland)

Melbourne

Colonial Stadium

Fra 43-Ire 21

Sun Nov 9

44

Winner C (England )v Runner Up D (Wales)

Brisbane

Suncorp Metway Stadium

Eng 28-Wal 17


Date # Semi Final City Venue Score

Sat Nov 15

45

Winner QF 1 New Zealand v Winner QF2 Australia

Sydney

Stadium Australia (Telstra Stadium) 

Aus 22- NZ 10

Sun Nov 16

46

Winner QF 3 France v Winner QF 4 England

Sydney

Stadium Australia (Telstra Stadium) 

Eng 24-Fra 7


Date # 3rd & 4th Play Off  City Venue Score

Thu Nov 20

47

Loser Semi F 1 (New Zealand ) v Loser SF 2 (France)

Sydney  

Stadium Australia (Telstra Stadium) 

NZ 40-Fra13


Date # The FINAL City Venue Score

Sat Nov 22

48

Winner Semi F 1(Australia)
v Winner Semi F 2( England)

Sydney

Stadium Australia (Telstra Stadium) 

Aus 17- Eng 20

England's Captain - Martin Johnson

England's Coach - Clive Woodward

Australia's Captain - George Gregan

Australia's Coach - Eddie Jones

Final Match Referee - Andre Watson of South Africa

More Results - 1987 ~ 1991 ~ 1995 ~ 1999 ~ 2003 ~ 2007

RugbyWeek.com

Rugbyweek.com Visit RugbyWeek.com now for the latest Rugby News from around the world.
All the latest Guinness Premiership, Heineken Cup, Six Nations, Tri Nations, ANZ Cup and Currie Cup news, fixtures & results from the rugby world.

Finaltickets.com

Get your match tickets from FinalTickets.comFor all your Rugby tickets and events from around the globe be sure to check out Finaltickets.com. Specialising in tickets that are normally considered hard to find. We have the lot so dont forget that's www.finaltickets.com. Click here to visit www.finaltickets.com

 

Home | Football | Cricket | Rugby | Advertising | Forum | Shop | Contact |    

This means that you are one of visitors to the site. .......

Sponsor